National

Karnataka Cabinet reshuffle: Govt rejigs ministers’ portfolios

Our Bureau Bengaluru | Updated on December 28, 2018 Published on December 28, 2018

MB Patil will take up Home Ministry.

Dr G Parameshwara will be in-charge of Bengaluru development.

DK Shivakumar will be in-charge of major and medium irrigation, Kannada and culture, Information and Public Relations Department.

Parameshwara loses Home to MB Patil

A week after Karnataka Chief Minister HD Kumaraswamy expanded his Cabinet by inducting eight new faces, the Congress has suggested changes in Ministers’ portfolios. Post the Cabinet expansion, the Congress occupies 22 seats in the 32-member Council of Ministers.

According to a note issued by KC Venugopal, Congress party general secretary in-charge of Karnataka, the list of portfolios shows that senior ministers have been divested off their weighty portfolios to accommodate young leaders.

Ministers and the new portfolios (Old portfolios in italics)

  1. Dr G Parameshwara – Bengaluru development - which includes BBMP, BDA, BWSSB, BMRDA, BMRCL and Directorate of town planning, Law and Parliamentary affairs, and IT, BT, Science and Technology (Home (excluding Intelligence Wing), Bengaluru Development (BBMP, BDA, BWSSB, BMRDA, Directorate of Town Planning from Urban Development Department, Youth Empowerment & Sports Department.)                                         
  2. DK Shivakumar – major and medium irrigation, Kannada and culture, Information and Public Relations Department (Major and Minor Irrigation from Water Resources Dept and Medical Education).
  3. RV Deshpande – Revenue (Revenue excluding Muzrai, Skill Development, Entrepreneurship and Livelihood Department)

  4. KJ George – Large and Medium scale industries (Large & Medium Scale Industries from Commerce & Industries Department including Sugar and IT & BT, Science & Technology Department).
  5. Krishna Byregowda - Rural development and Panchyat Raj institutions (Rural Development & Panchayat Raj Department, Law, Justice and Human Rights Department and Parliamentary Affairs & Legislation Department).
  6. UT Khadar –   City corporations and Urban development authorities. (City Corporations excluding BBMP, subjects pertaining to Bengaluru City, Urban Development Authorities excluding subjects pertaining to Bangalore Directorate of Urban Land Transport, KUWS&DB and KUIDFC from Urban Development Department).

  7. Jayamala – Women and child development, empowerment of differently abled and senior citizens. (Women & Child development, Empowerment of Differently Abled & Senior Citizens, Kannada & Culture from Information & Public Relation Department).
  8. MB Patil – Home.

  9. Satish Jarkhiholi – Forest, ecology and environment.
  10. CS Shivalli - Muncipalities and local bodies.
  11. MTB Nagaraju – Housing.
  12. E Tukaram – Medical education.
  13. NH Shivashanakr Reddy – Agriculture.
  14. Priyank Kharge - Social Welfare.
  15. Zameer Ahmed Khan – Food and civil supplies, Minority affairs.
  16. Shivananda Patil – Health and family welfare.
  17. Venkataramanappa – Labour.
  18. Rajashekhar B Patil - Mines and geology (Mines & Geology from Commerce & Industries Department, Muzarai from Revenue Department).
  19. C Puttaranga Shetty – Backward classes welfare.
  20. PT Parameshwar Naik – Muzzrai department, Skill development, Entrepreneurship and Livelihood.
  21. Rahim Khan – Youth empowerment and Sports.
  22. RB Thimmapur – Sugar, port and Inland transport department

Here's the list tweeted by Dinesh Gundu Rao, President Karnataka Congress Committee  :-

 

 

Published on December 28, 2018
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor