Personal Finance

Your Taxes

Sanjiv Chaudhary | Updated on January 18, 2018 Published on July 31, 2016

BL01PLOT

BL01PLOT-TAXES



I sold a residential plot that was purchased in 1996 in 2015. I am using the gain proceeds for construction on a plot that was purchased in 2013.

My query is whether the cost of construction that is incurred now and the cost of acquiring this plot in 2013 will be taken for calculating my capital gains.

In the event of the cost for the plot not being factored in, is it possible to consider the loan amount that was taken for purchase of the said plot in 2013 and foreclosed now out of the sale proceeds, in computing my capital gains ?

Please advise.

Jayanthi R

I understand from your query that you have sold a plot of land in 2015 (referred to as ‘original asset’), the sale proceeds of which are being used for construction of one residential house property on a plot of land which was purchased in 2013.

Subject to certain specified conditions of Section 54F of the income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’), an individual is eligible for claiming exemption of the capital gains arising on sale of original asset, provided the net proceeds from the sale of the original asset are used for construction of residential house property (‘new asset’) which is completed within three years from the date of sale of the original asset.

In your case, you would be eligible for claiming exemption (in proportion to the cost of new asset and the net sale proceeds of original asset) under Section 54F of the Act, wherein the cost of the new asset shall only be the construction cost.

The cost of plot purchased in 2013 shall not be considered.

Even the foreclosure of the outstanding loan amount against the plot of land purchased in 2013 shall not be considered for claiming exemption from capital gains.

Further, it is to be noted that where the net sale proceeds are not so invested, the benefit of Section 54F shall be available if the unutilised sale proceeds are deposited under the capital gains account scheme (as notified by the Centre) before the date of filing of return of income for the year in which the original asset is sold.

The amount so deposited in the capital gains account scheme should be utilised for construction of property within the specified time of three years from date of sale of the original asset.

The writer is a practising chartered accountant. Send your queries to taxtalk@thehindu.co.in

Published on July 31, 2016

A letter from the Editor


Dear Readers,

The coronavirus crisis has changed the world completely in the last few months. All of us have been locked into our homes, economic activity has come to a near standstill. Everyone has been impacted.

Including your favourite business and financial newspaper. Our printing and distribution chains have been severely disrupted across the country, leaving readers without access to newspapers. Newspaper delivery agents have also been unable to service their customers because of multiple restrictions.

In these difficult times, we, at BusinessLine have been working continuously every day so that you are informed about all the developments – whether on the pandemic, on policy responses, or the impact on the world of business and finance. Our team has been working round the clock to keep track of developments so that you – the reader – gets accurate information and actionable insights so that you can protect your jobs, businesses, finances and investments.

We are trying our best to ensure the newspaper reaches your hands every day. We have also ensured that even if your paper is not delivered, you can access BusinessLine in the e-paper format – just as it appears in print. Our website and apps too, are updated every minute, so that you can access the information you want anywhere, anytime.

But all this comes at a heavy cost. As you are aware, the lockdowns have wiped out almost all our entire revenue stream. Sustaining our quality journalism has become extremely challenging. That we have managed so far is thanks to your support. I thank all our subscribers – print and digital – for your support.

I appeal to all or readers to help us navigate these challenging times and help sustain one of the truly independent and credible voices in the world of Indian journalism. Doing so is easy. You can help us enormously simply by subscribing to our digital or e-paper editions. We offer several affordable subscription plans for our website, which includes Portfolio, our investment advisory section that offers rich investment advice from our highly qualified, in-house Research Bureau, the only such team in the Indian newspaper industry.

A little help from you can make a huge difference to the cause of quality journalism!

Support Quality Journalism
This article is closed for comments.
Please Email the Editor
You have read 1 out of 3 free articles for this week. For full access, please subscribe and get unlimited access to all sections.